June 8, 2022
The Prince George County School Board recognized the accomplishments of students, coaches, and others during a special ceremony in Prince George High School's commons area on Tuesday, June 7, 2022.
Joined by Division Superintendent Dr. Lisa Pennycuff and Assistant Superintendent of Instruction and Accountability William Barnes, the school board's members welcomed students to spotlight their achievements across athletics, the fine arts, and academic clubs.
MORE PHOTOS: PGCPS on Flickr
During the meeting, the following students and groups were recognized:
Girl Scouts – Gold Award
(Jill Magruder - Scout Leader)
- Kaitlyn Dean – Troop 360
- Celeste Philpot – Troop 281
- Sydney Turcotte – Troop 360
Virginia’s 4th District’s Congressional Art Competition
(Cindy Bell – Art Teacher, Prince George High School)
- 1st Place Award - Melissa Rivero
- Honorable Mention: Sarah Lynch, Ayanna Stephens, Ajayla Stephens
DECA District Competition
(Kim Beales, Sponsor)
- 1st Place Awards in Individual Event Series:
- Taliyah Bland
- Seven Jones
- Jayde Van Buskirk
- Janelle Majadzi
- Payton Dereski
- Pamela Vernon
- Deziree Ensurd
- Team Event Series:
- Curtis Allen
- Tahir Johnson
- Char’Netha Burks
- Leilani Uribe
- Tyla Clark
- Meredith Waldruff
- Kaion Hamilton
- Takayla Wilbourn
- Ilenia Ingargiola
Girls Soccer
(Tommy Harrison, Coach)
- Jayde Buskirk – 2nd Team, All-Region Midfielder
- Gracie Knisely – 3rd Team, All-Region Defender / All Academic
Boys Soccer
(Scott Eley, Coach)
- Aaron Jones – Honorable Mention, All-Region Midfielder / All Academic
- Riley Newbold – 2nd Team, All-Region Midfielder / All Academic
Girls Softball
(Nealan Chandler, Coach)
- Alaysha McKnight – 3rd Team, All Region Outfielder / All Academic
Boys Baseball
(Jarrett Vaughan, Coach)
- Hunter Jacobs – 1st Team, All-Region 2nd Base
- Marcus Bradshaw – 2nd Team, All Region Short Stop
- Landry Gage – 3rd Team, All Region Outfield
Girls & Boys Outdoor Track Team
(Will Stevens/Coach and Bryan Griffin/Assistant Coach)
- Region 5 Awards – Girls Program
- Taylor Hart – 4th in 4 x 400 relay (region) / 6th in shot put (state)
- Riley Humphries – 2nd in 800 meter dash (region); 4th in 4 x 400 relay / 2nd in 800 meter dash; 2nd in 4 x 400 relay (state)
- Marianah Lipkins – 2nd in 400 meter dash; 4th in 4 x 400 relay (region) / 7th in 400 meter dash; 2nd in 4 x 400 relay (state)
- Akaela Quarles – 4th in 4 x 400 relay (region) / 2nd in 4 x 400 relay (state)
- Brooklyn Robinson – 1st in 100 meter hurdles; 1st in 100 meter dash; 3rd in 200 meter dash, 3rd in high jump (region) / 2nd in 100 meter hurdles; 6th in 100 meter dash; 8th in high jump (state)
- Mariah Washington – 4th in 400 meter dash; 4th in high jump; 4th in 4 x 400 relay (region) / 3rd in high jump; 5th in 400 meter dash; second in 4 x 400 relay (state)
- Region 5 Awards – Boys Program
- Devonte Anders – 2nd in high jump (region); / 4th in high jump (state)
- Wesley Bostic – 3rd in discus throw (region)
- Chalmus Burgess – 7th in discus throw (state)
- Desmond Rose – 13th in high jump (state)
- Lamont Victoria – 1st in 100 meter dash; 2nd in 200 meter dash; 1st in high jump (region) / 5th in 100 meter dash; 6th in 200 meter dash (state)
- Lamont Victoria – 1st place State Champion – High Jump 6’8”